Agenda

7:30am - 5:00am

Global
On-site registration
Favorites

7:35am - 8:30am

Global
Breakfast
Favorites

8:30am - 9:20am

DNA Data Storage
David Landsman,
Distinguished Engineer, Director of Industry Standards
,
Western Digital
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Jeff Hilland,
Distinguished Technologist
,
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Dan Chilton,
Staff Performance Engineer
,
Nutanix
Favorites

9:00am - 5:00pm

9:30am - 10:20am

DNA Data Storage
Joel Christner,
Director, Distinguished Engineer
,
Dell Technologies
Favorites
Storage Resource Management
Richelle Ahlvers,
Storage Management Architect, Intel SNIA Board Secretary and Executive Committee, SMI Chair and SMI Conformance Committee Chair
,
Intel
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Rick Kutcipal,
Director At-Large, Board of Directors
,
SCSI Trade Association
Favorites

10:20am - 10:35am

Global
Break
Favorites

10:35am - 11:25am

Storage Resource Management
Mark Carlson,
SNIA Technical Council; Principal Engineer, Industry Standards
,
Kioxia
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Rory Bolt,
Principal Architect, Senior Fellow
,
KIOXIA America
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Yuemin Lu,
Principal Product Manager/Architect
,
Microsoft
Favorites

11:35am - 12:25pm

Storage Resource Management
Michael Aguilar,
Chair, OFA OFMF; R&D S&E, Computer Science, Research & Development
,
Sandia National Laboratories
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Vineet Parekh,
Hardware Systems Engineer
,
Meta
Favorites

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Global
Lunch
Favorites

1:30pm - 2:20pm

Storage Resource Management
Derek Chan,
Senior Software Engineer
,
Google
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Jaspal Kohli,
VP, Storage Software
,
Fungible
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Parmeshwr Prasad,
Principal Engineer
,
Dell, Co-Chair for SNIA Blockchain TWG
Favorites

2:30pm - 3:20pm

Storage Resource Management
Chris Lionetti,
SNIA Vice Chair, Executive Committee and SMI GB Member; Reference Architect, HPE
,
HPE
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Yogesh Khurana,
Software Engineer
,
Samsung Electronics (SSIR)
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Umang Kumar,
Master Technologist
,
Hewlett packard enterprise
  • Subhadip Das,
    Expert technologist
    ,
    Hewlett packard enterprise
Favorites

3:20pm - 3:35pm

Global
Break
Favorites

3:35pm - 4:25pm

Storage Resource Management
Richelle Ahlvers,
Storage Management Architect, Intel SNIA Board Secretary and Executive Committee, SMI Chair and SMI Conformance Committee Chair
,
Intel
  • Chris Lionetti,
    SNIA Vice Chair, Executive Committee and SMI GB Member; Reference Architect, HPE
    ,
    HPE
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Tejas Chopra,
Sr. Software Engineer
,
Netflix, Inc.
Favorites
Cloud Storage
Chunmei Liu,
Senior Cloud Orchestration Software Engineer
,
Intel
Favorites

4:35pm - 5:25pm

Cloud Storage
Yanbo Zhou,
Senior Cloud Software Engineer
,
Alibaba Group
  • Kapil Karkra,
    Principal Engineer, Storage Software Architecture
    ,
    Intel Corporation
Favorites
Emerging Technologies
Debendra Das Sharma,
Dr. Debendra Das Sharma, Intel Senior Fellow, Chief Architect of I/O Technology and Standards, Intel
,
UCIe - Universal Chiplet Interconnect Express
Favorites

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Global
I/O lab reception
Favorites

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Birds-of-a-Feather
Mark Carlson,
SNIA Technical Council; Principal Engineer, Industry Standards
,
Kioxia
Favorites
Birds-of-a-Feather
Scott Shadley,
Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
,
Solidigm Technology, SNIA
  • Jason Molgaard,
    Principal Engineer, Storage Architecture and Strategy
    ,
    AMD
Favorites