Sessions

7:30am - 5:00pm

Global
On-site registration
Favorites

7:35am - 8:30am

Global
Breakfast
Favorites

8:45am - 9:00am

Keynote Session
Michael Oros
Executive Director
SNIA
Favorites

9:00am - 5:00pm

9:00am - 9:45am

Keynote Session
Gary Grider
Leader, High Performance Computing (HPC) Division
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Favorites

9:45am - 10:25am

Keynote Session
Eric Ries
SVP, on behalf of the Software-Enabled Flash™ Project
KIOXIA America Inc.
  • Scott Stetzer
    VP, speaking on behalf of the Software-Enabled Flash™ Project
    KIOXIA
Favorites

10:25am - 10:40am

10:40am - 11:20am

11:20am - 12:00pm

Keynote Session
Aaron Ogus
Distinguished Engineer
Microsoft
Favorites

12:00pm - 1:00pm

1:00pm - 1:50pm

NVM Express
Nick Adams
Principal Engineer, Firmware Architecture
Intel Corporation
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Lawrence Lai
Sr. Business Development Manager
Futurewei Technologies, Inc.
  • Rakesh Jain
    STSM and Researcher, SODA TOC Co-Chair
    IBM
Favorites
Computational Storage
Jason Molgaard
Principal Engineer, Storage Architecture and Strategy
AMD
  • Scott Shadley
    Director of Strategic Planning, Co-Chair SNIA CS TWG, SNIA Executive BoD Member
    Solidigm Technology, SNIA
Favorites

2:50pm - 3:05pm

3:05pm - 3:55pm

Emerging Technologies
Somnath Roy
Principal Engineer, System Architecture
Samsung Semiconductor
Favorites
Computational Storage
Oscar Pinto
Principal Engineer
Samsung Semiconductor Inc
Favorites

4:05pm - 4:55pm

Data Processing Units
Joseph White
OPI TSC Chair; Dell Fellow/VP
Dell
  • Venkat Pullela
    Chief Of Technology, Networking
    Keysight Technologies
Favorites
Storage Architecture
Eric Wright
Technology Advocate
Magnition
Favorites

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Global
25th Anniversary Reception Sponsored by Solidigm
Favorites

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Birds-of-a-Feather
Mark Carlson
SNIA Technical Council; Principal Engineer, Industry Standards
Kioxia
Favorites

8:00pm - 9:00pm

Birds-of-a-Feather
Greg Schulz
Independent Industry Analyst & Author
StorageIO™
Favorites